Former members of the Gilbert Groups – University of Copenhagen

GeoGenetics > Research groups > The Gilbert group > Former members of the ...

Postdocs

Oliver Smith (2017-2019), now in industrial position in the UK

Jazmin Ramos Madrigal (2018), now postdoc with Enrico Cappellini

Mikkel Sinding (2018), now postdoc at Trinity College Dublin

Ida Bærholm Schnell (2017-2018)

Kristine Bohmann (2015-2018), now Assistant Professor at KU

Filipe Vieira (2014-2018), now faculty in Rigshospitalet

Angela Ribeiro (2015-2017), now in Portugal

Ricardo Pereira (2015-2017), now faculty in Munich

Faezah Salleh (2015-2017), now faculty at UT Malaysia

Nathan Wales (2013-2016), now faculty at the University of York

Morten Tange Olsen (204-2016), now marine mammal curator at Natural History Museum of Denmark

Rosalia Pineiro (2013-2015), now postdoc at University of Exeter

Peter Njoroge (2013-2105), now Curator of Ornithology at National Museums of Kenya

Enrico Cappellini (2009-2013), now Associate Professor at Natural History Museum of Denmark

Maria Avila-Arcos (2010-2013), now faculty at UNAM Querataro

Paula Campos (2009-2011), Researcher at CIIMAR, Porto

Andrew D. Foote (2010-2013), now research fellow in Bangor

Rute R. da Fonseca (2010-2014), now Associate Professor at Natural History Museum of Denmark

Hannes Schroeder (2009-2014),  now Assistant professor at Natural History Museum of Denmark

Temi Odumosu (2012-2014), now postdoc at Malmø

Ross Barnett (2012-2014) 

Mike Martin (2011-2014), now faculty at NTNU

PhDs

George Pacheco (2015-2019), pigeon genomics

Kasper Lykke Hansen (2012-2019 part time), Analysis of the PV Lund collection

Sarah Mak (2015-2018), wine microbiomics

Anna Fotakis (2015-2019), oral microbiome reconstruction

Jazmin Ramos Madrigal  (2015-2018), plant palaeogenomics

Jonathan Belanich (2017-2018), visiting from Mississippi, back there

Shanlin Liu (2015-2018), ungulate genomics

Mikkel Sinding (2014-2017), wolf genomics

Katharina Fietz (2014-2017), sand lance population genomics

Inge Lundstrøm (2014-2018), human evolution

Alice Evans (2014-2018), South East Asian lake eDNA

Jessica Thomas (2014-2017), great auk population genomics

Lisandra Zepeda (2014-2017), bat and vulture hologenomics

Inger Winkelmann (2013-2017), marine population genomics

Rasmus Havmøller (2013-2016), leopard ecology and evolution

Qiye Li, evolutionary epigenomics

Christian Carøe (associated PhD student from DTU), wine metagenomics

José Alfredo Samaniego, reconstruction of extinct genomes

Ida Bærholm Schnell, surveillance of rare mammals using novel sources of DNA

Kristine Bohmann, metabarcoding of bat diet

Marcela Sandoval Velasco, Genetics of the Trans Atlantic Slave Trade

Li Cai, Avian comparative genomics

Luise Brandt, genetics of ancient Danish sheep

Christian Bruhn (2011-2014), Pathogenic viral evolution

Alonzo Alfaro-Nunez (2010-2014), turtle viruses

Marie-Louise Kampmann (2010-2013), Pathogenic viral evolution

Maria Avila-Arcos (2010-2013). Palaeogenomics

Sandra Abel Nielsen (2009 - 2013). Coxsackie B viruses. Evolution and diseases. Virus discovery

Sarah Fordyce (2009 - 2012), Ancient and historic RNA

Paula Campos (2005-2009), Ovibovid palaeogenomics

MSc Thesis Projects

Lasse Jessen (2017-2018)

Mathis Hildonen (2017-2018)

Jacob Rasmussen (2017-2018)

Luisa Nielsen (2017-2018)

Kristian Greisen (2016-2017)

Martin Nielsen (2015-2016)

Maiken Hemme (2015-2016)

Fatima Sanchez Barreiro (2015-2016)

Christian Hintze (2015-2016)

Andrea-Pil Holm (2016-2017)

Doug Richmond (2016)

Anna-Kathrine Runge (2013-2014)

Vincent Biard (2013-2014)

Stine Richter (2013-2014)

Isabel Højgaard Rasmussen (2013-2014)

Mandy Pittman (2013-2014)

George Pacheco (2013-2014)

Sebastian Schultze (2012-2013)

Christian Carøe (2012-2013)

Rasmus Gren Havmøller (2012-2013)

Mikkel Sinding (2012-2013)

Julie Jensen (2011 - 2012)

Magnus Jacobsen (2010-2011)

Ida Schnell (2010-2011)

Jakob Fredricksen (2010-2011)

Inger Winkelmann (2010-2011)

Kenneth Andersen (2009-2010)

Kristine Bohmann (2009-2010)

Christian Bruhn (2009-2010)

Nienke Van Doorn (Bradford, 2009)

Sarah Fordyce (Oxford, 2009)

Maia Olsen (2008-2009)

Camilla Bengtssen (2008-2009)

Sandra Nielsen (2008-2009)

Julia Vilstrup (2008-2009)

Last up-dated 27.01.2019